portugal immigration requirements

Immigration to Portugal through investment is an attractive option for those seeking investment opportunities and/or residency in the European Union. As a resident of Portugal, you can enjoy many benefits such as its rich culture, spectacular beaches and landscapes, high quality of life, and visa-free travel in the Schengen area.

The main advantages of immigration to Portugal include:
  • Freedom to live and work in Portugal
  • No requirement to reside in Portugal
  • Low minimum stay requirements
  • Full family residency
  • Visa-free travel in the 26 Schengen countries
  • Access to education and healthcare
  • Option for Permanent resident status from 5 years
  • Option for Portuguese Citizenship from 6 years
  • Ask about ‘non-habitual’ resident status –lower taxes for 10 years

A new amendment to the law has made Portugal immigration requirements to be more affordable than other EU visa programs. The previous minimum amount in real estate investment to qualify for a golden visa was €500,000. Now, investors can enjoy immigration to Portugal through purchase of real estate as low as €350,000. This lower rate is effective for properties 30 years or older, in Urban Regeneration locations. Additionally you can qualify for the golden visa through the investment of €200,000 in businesses that fall under the ‘Plan of Recovery or Revitalization’, €350,000 in funds for the creation or advancement of Portuguese businesses, €1,000,000 capital transfer, or the creation of at least 10 jobs.

Immigration to Portugal through the golden visa program grants you a one year visa that can be renewed for successive periods of two years. There are extremely low minimum stay periods for the first year requiring only 7 days and 14 days for the next following two year periods. After these 5 years, Portugal immigration laws allow you to apply for permanent residency followed by citizenship in the 6th year.

Our professional legal services will guide you throughout the application process so you can receive your Golden Visa in the most efficient manner. We will help you understand the Portugal Immigration requirements and qualifying options so you can get on the fast track to becoming a resident and enjoying all the accompanying benefits.

For investors seeking options for EU immigration, Portugal has by far the most attractive visa program. Qualifying applicants can enjoy exciting investment activities, reduced minimum stay requirements, visa-free Schengen area travel, and residency for family members, education and health care access, and more.