For answers to any other questions you may have, we provide a thorough FAQ to cover all important details.

Please refer to the frequently asked questions below for more information. We keep this section updated to reflect all changes or new amendments related to the Portugal Golden Visa application process.

If you don’t find the answer to your specific question, please feel free to contact us.

  • No need to obtain a visa to enter Portugal
  • No need to obtain a visa to travel in Europe (Schengen area)
  • Living and working in Portugal, even with residency in a different country
  • Residency extended to family members
  • Extremely low minimum stay periods
  • Permanent Residency possible after 5 years
  • Citizenship possible after 6 years
The Schengen Area is a group of 26 European countries that have abolished passport and immigration controls at their common borders. With a resident permit from Portugal, the investor is entitled to enter and travel freely throughout all the countries of the Schengen area.

The Schengen Area includes the following countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.
Yes. It is necessary. We can open it for you through a power of attorney. So you just need to be in Portugal for applying for VISA.
Yes, the property can be acquire in co-ownership, if each co-owner making an investment of a minimum of 500 thousand euros for the golden visa to Portugal.
Yes. The taxes related with property are IMT, IMI and IS. You also have to cover the Notary fees and Real Estate registration fee. For more specific information about taxation rates please refer to following see the document or get in touch with us.
The Portugal Golden Visa Programme is applicable only for the investments made after the law is in force. In this case the law has taken effect from the date of 8 October 2012.
After submission of all necessary documents final decision is taken in less than 10 days. To have the cards in hand in your home country by courier it should take less than 45 days.
The applicant will obtain a residence permit authorization card, which will serve as an ID or traveling document and will correspond for ID purposes in Portugal and other European Union countries.
A person authorized to live in Portugal, has the right to education, maintain professional activity,health care, and justice system.
Children born in Portugal can apply to Portuguese nationality.
The spouse. Minors or children who are under guardianship of the couple or of one of the spouses. Minors adopted by an unmarried applicant, by a married applicant or by the spouse, Children who are of age and of whom the couple or one of the spouses is in charge, that attend a teaching institution. Progenitors in the first ascending line of the of the resident or the respective spouse, provided they depend from either of those.
We request your email and phone number to share our informative brochure with you. You can be 100% confident that we protect your privacy, and will never receive any spam.